• Visit the USI website
  • Go back to the homepage

Institute for Research in Biomedicine
Istituto di Ricerca in Biomedicina

Via Vincenzo Vela 6 - CH-6500 Bellinzona
Tel. +41 91 820 0300 - Fax +41 91 820 0302 - info [at] irb [dot] usi [dot] ch

Research Groups

Cellular Immunology

Federica Sallusto, Group Leader

Antonino Cassotta, Mengyun Hu, Wenjie Jin, Sandra Jovic, Jun Siong Low, Federico Mele, Luana Perlini, Ganesh Phad, Laura Terzaghi, Benedetta Terziroli Beretta-Piccoli , Daniela Vaqueirinho

Chemokines in Immunity

Mariagrazia Uguccioni, Group Leader

Valentina Cecchinato, Gabriela Danelon - Sargenti, Edisa Pirani

Computational Structural Biology

Andrea Cavalli, Group Leader

Maura Garofalo, Miloš Matković, Jacopo Sgrignani

Immune Mechanisms

Greta Guarda, Group Leader

Sonia Chelbi, Berenice Fischer, Hanif Javanmard Khameneh, Pedro Ventura, Alessandro Zenobi

Immune Regulation

Antonio Lanzavecchia, Group Leader

Michela Calabrese, Yiwei Chen, Blanca Maria Fernandez Rodriguez, Josipa Jerak, Michael Kramer, Philipp Paparoditis, Mathilde Foglierini Perez, Luca Piccoli, Isabella Giacchetto - Sasselli, Chiara Silacci Fregni

Infection and Immunity

Santiago F. González, Group Leader

Joy Bordini, Florentino Caetano Dos Santos, Mauro Di Pilato , Irene Latino, Daniel Molina Romero, Diego Pizzagalli, Alain Pulfer, Tommaso Virgilio

Molecular Immunology

Silvia Monticelli, Group Leader

Niccolò Bianchi , Michele Chirichella, Emina Džafo, Cristina Leoni, Marian Abigaile Manongdo

Mucosal Immunology

Fabio Grassi, Group Leader

Elisa Civanelli, Benedetta De Ponte Conti , Martina Palatella, Lisa Perruzza, Matteo Raneri, Tanja Rezzonico Jost, Morena Scantamburlo

Protein Folding and Quality Control

Maurizio Molinari, Group Leader

Timothy Jan Bergmann, Elisa Fasana, Ilaria Fregno, Carmela Galli Molinari, Concetta Guerra, Marika Kucińska, Alessandro Marazza, Lia Paganetti, Tatiana Soldà

Recombination Mechanisms

Petr Cejka, Group Leader

Ananya Acharya, Elda Cannavò Cejka, Ilaria Ceppi , Swagata Halder, Sean Michael Howard, Valentina Mengoli, Giordano Reginato, Aurore Sanchez

Signal Transduction

Marcus Thelen, Group Leader

Paola Antonello, Giulia D'Uonnolo, Serena Melgrati, Diego Pizzagalli, Sylvia Thelen

Structural Biology

Luca Varani, Group Leader

Federica Mazzola, Mattia Pedotti, Luca Simonelli

Systems Immunology

Roger Geiger, Group Leader

Gaia Antonini, Fernando Canale, Yun Ding, Wenjie Jin, Matteo Pecoraro, Ian Vogel, Giada Zoppi